PRIVACY POLICY

Hampton Osteopathy wants you to feel assured about the privacy and security of any personal data or information that you provide. This privacy policy explains how Hampton Osteopathy uses any personal information that is collected about you and your rights in relation to that information.

Personal data is defined as information, concerning any living person, which is not already in the public domain.

Who are Hampton Osteopathy?

Hampton Osteopathy is the name of an osteopathic practice registered at:

 

25 Thames Close

Hampton                                                                                                                                                    

TW12 2ET

and

8 Station Approach

Hampton

Middlesex

TW12 2HY

 

with the following website:  www.hamptonosteopathy.co.uk

 

Hampton Osteopathy offers massages and osteopathy.  Osteopathy diagnoses and treats health conditions, which are carried out in accordance with the General Osteopathic Council’s Standards of Practice, which can be found here:

 

http://www.osteopathy.org.uk/news-and-resources/document-library/osteopathic-practice-standards/osteopathic-practice-standards/

 

Any personal data collected or processed by Hampton Osteopathy will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What is GDPR?

 

On 25 May 2018 most processing of personal data by organisations will have to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This is a positive step in giving everyone control of how their data is used and how they are contacted.  The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

 

Which personal data does Hampton Osteopathy collect?

 

(1)  Personal Medical Information

For the purposes of providing treatment, Hampton Osteopathy may require detailed medical information. Only data that is relevant and necessary for your treatment is collected. When you visit Hampton Osteopathy, notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health are recorded. This data is held securely and is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow Hampton Osteopathy to document and process your personal medical data.

As part of our obligations as primary healthcare practitioners there may be circumstances related to your treatment, on-going care or medical diagnosis that will require the sharing of your medical records with other healthcare practitioners e.g. GPs, consultants, surgeons and/or medical insurance companies. Where this is required you will be informed first, unless we are under a legal obligation to comply.
 

(2)  Personal Contact Information

Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments, in correspondence with you, respond to your enquiries and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment. 

(3)  Contact Information for Personal Marketing

Hampton Osteopathy does not currently send out newsletters.

In making initial contact with Hampton Osteopathy, you consent to maintaining a marketing dialogue with you, until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist on promoting our services.

 

For marketing purposes, your contact information is now collected separately, with your consent, to contact you with information that Hampton Osteopathy believes may be of interest to you.

 

Some basic personal information may be collected about you from marketing forms and online booking forms, surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence, phonecalls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

 

Social Media links may be displayed on the Hampton Osteopathy Website.  Your interactions with these third parties are governed by their policies and not ours.

 

The Hampton Osteopathy website is hosted and built by Wix.  Wix implements cookies in every site it builds.  Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your browser, usually used to keep track of your movements and actions on a website.  Hampton Osteopathy website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website.  The online booking form may no longer work if cookies are disabled.

 

Hampton Osteopathy will only collect the information needed to provide you with the services you require.  It does not broker your data and you can ask to have your personal contact information (2) and your contact information for personal marketing (3) removed.  You can do this by mailing, emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the beginning of this Privacy Notice.
 

Is there a legal basis for processing personal data?


Yes, to meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

What are the legitimate interests pursued by Hampon Osteopathy?


To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems indicated for osteopathic care.

 

Giving your Consent


You have the right to have your data protected and your privacy respected.  Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Hampton Osteopathy processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Who will Hampton Osteopathy Disclose my Information to?


Hampton Osteopathy will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. Hampton Osteopathy will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce  investigations on potential violations to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

How is my Data Stored?

 

All personal medical data, held by Hampton Osteopathy, is held in the United Kingdom. Hampton Osteopathy stores all personal data securely. 

Contact information used to contact you may be stored in a Google Account.  The information collected through the Hampton Osteopathy website and the Hampton Osteopathy Online booking form is processed through Wix and stored within a Google Account which are both protected by the EU-US Privacy Shield.  These services encrypt all data that is stored or in transit.

 

Your personal information is either stored as an electronic record, on a central database or as a paper record at Hampton Osteopathy’s address. All paper copy files containing personal  and medical information are stored securely and locked away. Electronic records are password or fingerprint protected. Computer equipment has security software such as anti-virus and anti-malware which is regularly updated in order to continue to provide adequate protection. Any unnecessary documents are destroyed.

 

What is Hampton Osteopathy's Data Retention Policy?


Hampton Osteopathy will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

 

What are my rights?


At any point whilst Hampton Osteopathy are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.


In the event that Hampton Osteopathy refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request Hampton Osteopathy can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

 

Which information can be requested?

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Hampton Osteopathy) that has determined how and why to process your data.

  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Hampton Osteopathy and information about these interests.

  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

  • How long the data will be stored.

  • Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.

  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).

  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
     

How can I request access or request removal of my personal information?

 

Request for access or removal of your personal information need to be accompanied by identification (ID).  Hampton Osteopathy will accept the following forms of ID: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Hampton Osteopathy is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

 

Requests to access or remove information should be addressed to: 

 

Mrs Yvonne Wildig

25 Thames Close

Hampton

TW12 2ET

 

Phone: 0208 941 6191

Email: yvonne     hamptonosteopathy.co.uk 

 

Complaints

 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Hampton Osteopathy you have the right to complain. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

 

The contact details for complaints are:

 

Mrs Yvonne Wildig

25 Thames Close

Hampton

TW12 2ET

 

Phone: 0208 941 6191

Email: yvonne     hamptonosteopathy.co.uk

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

ICO – Reporting a Breach

Hampton Osteopathy is registered with the ICO. Breaches in Data Protection will result in Hampton Osteopathy producing an incident investigation and will be reported to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You retain the right to report a breach to the ICO directly: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/

Hampton Osteopathy Privacy Policy Version:  23/08/2019

  • LinkedIn Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black

Hampton Osteopathy .  GOsC Reg No 8716 . © 2016-2019